Press Room: Tax Release
[…] New York City imposes CRT on base rent paid by a tenant when the base rent on a taxable premises exceeds $250,000 on an annual basis. Base rent is rent paid for each taxable premises and a taxable premises is any premises in New York City occupied, used or intended to be occupied or used for the purpose of carrying on or exercising any trade, business or commercial activity. The premises must be located in Manhattan, south of the center line of 96th Street for the CRT to be applicable.

The Definition of Rent

New York City Administrative Code Sec. 11-701(6) states that rent is the “consideration paid or required to be paid by a tenant for the use or occupancy of a premises, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, including all credits and property or services of any kind and including payments required to be made by a tenant on behalf of his or her landlord for real estate taxes, water rents, or charges, sewer rents or any other expenses (including insurance) normally payable by a landlord who owns the realty…”.

The law is clear. Rent is subject to CRT only when it is paid. Rent includes consideration paid or required to be paid and includes credits. When a taxpayer receives Free Rent, rent is not paid, there is no rent credit and, consequently, CRT cannot be assessed.